Fork me on GitHub
  October 22, 2018, 01:43:42 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Raspberry Pi on Minerserver 2.0?  (Read 4150 times)
tbar
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: January 11, 2012, 10:14:14 am »

Can I expect to be able to run Mineserver 2.0 on a RaspberryPi (www.RaspberryPi.org) when it gets launched later this month?

Mineserver gets mentioned on their forums here: http://www.raspberrypi.org/forum/features-and-requests/more-ram?value=mineserver&type=1&include=1&search=1&ret=all

It sounds as if it should be possible to run Mineserver on it. But what do you guys think? Do you expect 2.0 to be fully ready when the raspberrypi launches?
Logged
Timatooth
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2012, 12:14:31 pm »

Im pretty excited to own a Raspberry Pi  Grin I doubt it would be difficult getting it up and running.  Endianness comes to mind - that might have to be handled differently.

I would be more worried about memory though since its only 256MB the Pi has.

Logged
Timatooth
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2012, 06:22:29 am »

I know this post is pretty old but... I've done it! Works with Minecraft 1.3.1

https://mineserver.be/forums/index.php?topic=487.0
Logged
Tagedieb
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2012, 09:49:51 pm »

Runs smoothly with Minecraft 1.3.2 on my RaspberryPi. Only issue is the map size when you run too far. The server crashes cause of low memory when the map gets too big. Is there a PlugIn for a WorldBorder?
Logged
Timatooth
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2013, 05:29:05 am »

Wouldn't be hard to implement by hacking the code yourself. There isn't really much of an api to work with, c++ is like double dutch to me
Logged
Fador
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 126


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2013, 08:35:34 am »

Is there a PlugIn for a WorldBorder?

Would be relatively easy to add, I might look into that if I have some time =b
I was also trying to add map generation stuff to the API so it would be easier to handle..but I'm just way too busy now ;b
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!